Log In
0

Privacy Policy

1. Scope and Consent

BuyHoYeah Limited and BuyHoYeah International Limited (“ BHY”) is concerned with the protection of your personal information and data. In this respect, BHY is committed to adhering to the “ Six Data Protection Principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” ( Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“ PDPO”), and the relevant provisions of the PDPO as disp layed at:

https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/data_privacy_law/6_data_protection_principles/principles.html

This personal data privacy policy (this “ Policy”) describes how BHY has created its own personal data privacy policy to regulate how BHY is to collect, use, disclose, retain and protect your personal information. In this respect, your “ personal information” is information about you that is personally identifiable such as your name, email address and or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. By using the Services (as defined in the terms and conditions of use displayed separately (the “ Terms and Conditions”)), you are deemed to: (1) accept the terms and conditions of this Policy, and the Terms and Conditions; and (2) consent to the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information by BHY as described in the Policy. If you do not provide the information required by BHY, it may not be able to provide all of the Services to you.

This Policy does not apply to the practices and policies of companies that BHY does not own or control, or to people that BHY does not employ or manage.

2. Personal Information Collection & Use

BHY will collect personal information when you use the Website, as defined in the Terms and Conditions and or when you use the Services.

BHY may combine such personal information about you with other personal information that it may obtain about you, from its business partners or other companies.

The personal information that BHY may collect includes, but is not limited to, the following: -

(A)personal information that you provide to BHY when you use the Services: -

(1)identifying information such as your name and telephone number;

(2)information you provide during your transactions on the Website;

(3)financial information in connection with payments made by you as a result of your transactions on the Website;

(4)in some instances, when you use the Services, you may be required to provide your age, gender, etc.; and or

(5)additional information that BHY is required or authorized, by applicable laws, to collect and process in order to authenticate or identify you or to verify the information it has already collected.

(B)personal information that BHY automatically collects when you use the Services, including but not limited to the following: -

(1)information about your interactions with the Website, your preferences and your communications with BHY

(2)geo-location information, including information from the location of your mobile device;

(3)information received and recorded from your computer and browser, including the Website’s cookie information (if applicable), software and hardware attributes and the webpages you requested to read; and or

(4)computer and connection information, such as statistics on your webpage views, website traffic, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history, and your web log information.

(C)your personal information that BHY collects from other sources: -

(1)BHY may supplement your personal information it collects with information as provided from third parties; and or

(2)if you give the personal information about someone else to BHY, you must do so only with their explicit and prior consent. You have to inform such persons how BHY collects, uses, discloses and retains their personal information according to this Policy.

BHY uses personal information for the following general purposes: to customize the contents you see on the Website, fulfill your requests for the Services, improve the quality of the Services, contact you and conduct research.

3. Personal Information Sharing & Disclosure

BHY will not rent, sell or disclose your personal information to any other person or non- affiliated company, save and except when it has obtained your prior permission to do so or provide requested Services in the following circumstances:-

(1)BHY is required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal proceedings, or is needed to establish or exercise its legal rights or to defend against any legal claims in relation to the Website and or the Services;

(2)BHY believes it is necessary to share your personal information in order to assist the investigation, prevention or actions in relation to illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the personal safety of any persons, and the preventions of violations of the Terms and Conditions;

(3)BHY receives requests from the party, pursuant to the power under Section 58 of the PDPO; and/or

(4)BHY transfers your personal information to a third party if it is acquired by or merged with the said third party. In this event, it will notify you before your personal information is transferred. Your personal information will then be subject to a different personal data privacy policy.

4. Access to the Personal Information

BHY shall take each step necessary to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate and the latest, and that you are entitled to access and make corrections to your personal information. Please immediately update your personal information if it is changed or is inaccurate.

BHY will honour any statutory right you might have to access, modify or delete your personal information. You may request access to your personal information by contacting BHY, following its instructions. Under certain circumstances, BHY can still withhold that access, decline to modify or delete your personal information in accordance with the PDPO, but will give you reasons if it does so.

BHY reserves the right to send you certain communications relating to the Services, such as service announcements, administrative messages and newsletters. Unless you provide a written request to BHY to request for opt out of receiving the above communications, otherwise you accept the same.

5. Transfer of the Personal Information

BHY may store, process and/or transfer personal information to a country or territory outside Hong Kong directly or indirectly by way of some third-party service providers. In such circumstances, personal information will be transferred to those business partners, who may be situated outside Hong Kong, but who are chosen by BHY carefully, for the purposes of information statistical management and business operation. In particular, personal information may be transferred to outsourcing agencies who work for BHY to perform certain data processing regarding personal information. By using BHY or the Services thereto, you agree that BHY may transfer or store personal information to a country or territory outside Hong Kong, directly or by way of third-party service providers.

6. Cookies

BHY may set and access its cookies on your computer. It may use web beacons to access its cookies inside and outside the Websites and in connection with the Services.

7. Confidentiality and Safety

BHY limits access to your personal information to certain of its employees who it believes reasonably need to have access to that personal information in order to provide the Services and or to perform their jobs.

BHY also has a substantial, electronic and procedural safeguard that complies with the PDPO to protect your personal information.

8. Changes to this Policy

BHY may update this Policy from time to time. If so, it will notify you about the changes to this Policy and or of the way in which it treats personal information by placing a prominent notice in respect of any such changes to the Website.


Privacy Policy (GDPR)

EU’s General Data Protection Regulation Policy (“GDPR”)

We are BuyHoYeah Limited and BuyHoYeah International Limited (“collectively referred to as “BuyHoYeah”, “We” or “us” below). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect will be processed by us. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our views and practices and your rights regarding your personal data. By visiting our websites or by using our services your personal information will be processed as described in this policy.

 

 

What information do we collect from you?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Social Media

We may also use personal data we obtain from social media (for example, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and WeChat to display on our site, our social media pages and for our (and our businesses’) research and analytics purposes. This is usually personal data that you submit to us (e.g. on our site or our social media pages) or you bring to our attention using hashtags or tagging relating to us, our business, our industry and our interests.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies.

Cookies are small files of letters and numbers that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site, for example, remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website. We use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with a functional website and to give you a more personalised service.

We use the following types of cookie:

The table below explains the cookies (and similar technologies) we use and why.

Name and Type

Purpose

Default Cookie Duration

cartCookie (Json String)

Save the item which is added to cart by user

1 day

shopCookie(Json String)

Save the shop of the item which is added to cart by user

1 day

country(Json String)

Save ship to country when user add item to cart.

1 day

 session_id(Json String)

 Store user login session token after user login

1 day

 

 

 

Cookies can be controlled by your web browser settings. Whether our cookies are used will depend on your browser settings, so you are in control. You can choose not to accept any cookies, or accept only certain cookies, or to be prompted before a cookie is saved to your hard drive, or to only accept cookies from certain websites that you designate.

Please be aware that by blocking all cookies you may not be able to access or use all the features of our website and you will not receive a personalised service.

Why do we collect this information?

We process your personal information for the following reasons:

We will also carry out analytics to improve our products and services as set out above.

You have the right to object to processing carried out for our legitimate interests. See the What are your rights? section below for more information.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

Who might we share your information with?

For the purposes set out in the ‘Why do we collect this information?’ section above, we will share your personal information with:

(such as website or database hosting companies, address list hosting companies, e-mail service providers, distribution companies, fulfilment companies and other similar service providers that use such personal data on our engagement).

(such as analytics companies, social media management and analysis providers, social media companies that provide advertising, media, marketing and advertising companies and other similar service providers that use such personal data on our engagement).

Additionally, we will disclose your personal information to the relevant third party:

How is your data stored and kept secure?

At BuyHoYeah, we take your safety and security very seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal and financial information. All information kept by us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone and we recommend that you change your password every three months.

While we have implemented reasonable technical and organisational precautions to protect the security and integrity of personal data provided to our Site, due to the inherent nature of the internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in Our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. We do however maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Data.

We may transfer and store your data outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") or your country. We will only do so if adequate protection measures are in place in compliance with data protection legislation. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA or your country who work for us or for one of our service providers for the purposes outlined in this Policy. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

We have put in place European Commission approved standard contractual clauses to protect this data. You have a right to ask us for a copy of these clauses (by contacting us as set out below).

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What are your rights?

Where processing of your personal data is based on consent, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the following rights.  You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at enquiries@buyhoyeah.com or Unit#1, 31/F., Enterprise Square Two, No. 3 Sheung Yuet Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong.  You have the right:

Should you have any issues, concerns or problems in relation to your data, or wish to notify us of data which is inaccurate, please let us know by contacting us using the contact details above. In the event that you are not satisfied with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, at any time.  A full list of EU Supervisory Authorities and their contact details is available at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

Other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or content contained on those sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This policy may be updated from time to time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@buyhoyeah.com or directed to BuyHoYeah Limited or BuyHoYeah International Limited at Unit#1, 31/F., Enterprise Square Two, No. 3 Sheung Yuet Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, the data controller is BuyHoYeah Limited Limited and BuyHoYeah International Limited,companies registered in Hong Kong under company numbers 2198543 and 2641405 and our registered office is at Unit#1, 31/F., Enterprise Square Two, No. 3 Sheung Yuet Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong.